Privacy Policy

Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. 

We understand that current/potential students and employers (clients), visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy, confidentiality and the security of any information that is provided.

The Privacy Act 1988 provides guidance as to how Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd needs to do this, through the Australian Privacy Principles.

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act

 

Students and Employers (Clients)

What information do we collect?

As a client of Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd, you provide us with a variety of information. This information is used for the purpose of identifying you as a client and to ensure your individual needs are met.  Once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information, you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd.

Personal information is any information or opinion, recorded in written/material form or not, about an individual who can be reasonably identified.

As a client of Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd, we often need a lot of personal information to deliver our services effectively and in accordance with regulations and practice.  This may be collected through completing forms and documentation and communications in the form of phone calls, emails and text. Information collected can include your contact details, general details about you, your history and life experiences, and your health, mental health and disabilities.

When you receive services from us, we will record information and opinions about your progress including challenges, achievements and any other information that is required to assist with providing you a professional and quality service.  We may store electronic mail and other communications as necessary to the transmission and delivery of those communications.

Any paper records we have about you are stored in our offices in locked cabinets while you are an active client. Electronic information is stored in head office and is accessible to Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd employees and contractors. All records and information is securely stored in Australia and is not provided to overseas networks.  Only those who work directly with you, or have responsibility for the people working with you, have access to your information.

All employees engaged by Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd are required to sign a Privacy and Confidentiality Agreement when they commence working for us.  This outlines their personal requirements to meet Legislation and Company requirements to ensure organisational information is kept private.

Should an employee ask you for personal information, that you feel is not required and beyond reasonable means for the services we provide, we ask that you discuss this with the employee or contact the Directors of Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd to discuss.

How do we use this information?

We use the personal information you provide to establish our service for you.

We will not disclose personal and account information unless we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, make contact with, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd, our clients, or others, or where Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd has a good faith belief that the law requires such disclosure.

Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd will not, except for reasons stated below, disclose to third parties the contents of any electronic mail or other electronic communications that is stored or transmitted for its clients.

The circumstances under which Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd may disclose such electronic customer communications are when:

  • It is necessary in order to provide service to the client;
  • It is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd and its clients;
  • It is required to cooperate with interception orders, warrants, or other legal process that Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd determines in its sole discretion to be valid and enforceable; and
  • It is necessary to provide to a law enforcement agency when the contents are inadvertently obtained by Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd and appear to pertain to the commission of a crime.

Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd disclaims any intention to censor, edit, or engage in ongoing review or surveillance of communications stored on or transmitted through its facilities by clients or others. Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd will, however, review, delete, or block access to communications that may harm Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd, its clients or third parties. The grounds on which Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd may take such action include, but are not limited to, actual or potential violations of Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd Privacy Policy and Policies and Procedures.

Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd do issue regular newsletters and updates to their clients and networks, whereby personal contact details have been provided by the individual.  Clients may opt out of receiving newsletters and/or notices of new or upgraded products by sending a request to Aspire to Succeed administration. admin@aspiretosucceed.com.au 

Updating your personal information

Should you become aware that the information we have for you is incorrect or if there are changes to your personal information, we request that you complete and lodge a ‘Change of Details Form’ within a reasonable timeframe.  All employees can assist you with access to this form.

Accessing your personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information.

To access this, you’ll need to complete and lodge the ‘Request to Access Information’ form available from any member of the Aspire to Succeed team.  We can assist you with completing this as required.

We will notify you within 2 working days that your request has been received and arrange for you to be provided with the required information. 

Do we provide your personal information to any other party?

All Information that is obtained through Aspire to Succeed is used for the sole purpose of supporting your individual requirements and is not disclosed to any other organisation for any financial gain or advertising purpose.

 

Website

Information collected on this website

When you visit our web site, our web server collects basic user information about you that includes your ISP’s domain, the time you accessed our web site, and the pages from within our web site that you visit.

No attempt is or will be made to identify you or to use or disclose your personal information except where required under a law, for example, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service providers’ logs.

How do we use this information?

The basic user information collected is used to help us analyse web traffic and to improve the content of our web site.

We may from time to time disclose to third parties aggregate information on our web site’s traffic profile. For example, Internet advertising companies may require this data to help us better target our advertisements on our web site(s) and/or other web sites.

Your personal information provided by you when making an enquiry or request for further information through our contact page is used to provide the relevant and applicable information for you to evaluate our services on offer.

Contact Us Information

We will collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. We will not use your personal information to compile a mailing list or for marketing purposes.

Our Internet Service Provider may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only.

Security

This site does not contain links to other websites.  Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd will endeavour to ensure the security of the website is maintained and of a high standard at all times.

 

Complaints and Feedback

How to make a complaint

If you have a concern or complaint about the way your personal information has been collected, used, stored or disclosed, we request that you follow the steps below:

  1. Make contact with one of the Directors of Aspire to Succeed Pty Ltd.  This is preferred in a written format to ensure that all details are documented and can be addressed accordingly.Jennifer Allaway – jen.allaway@aspiretosucceed.com.au

    Jason Allaway – j.allaway@aspiretosucceed.com.au

    Aspire to Succeed, PO BOX 637, CABOOLTURE QLD 4510

  2. Contact will be made with you within 2 business working days of receipt of the contact.

If you are not happy with the way Aspire to Succeed deals with your complaint, you are able to complain to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact can be made by:

 

For all other matters that you may need addressing regarding our Privacy Policy,  please send an Instant Request on our Contact Us Page.  In this request, you will be required to provide us with your contact information.

 

Your Name

Your Email

Subject

Your Message

captcha
So that we know you're human, please type the 4 characters into the box